Skip Navigation

 

All internationals are required to check-in with the Office of International Services upon arrival to the medical campus.* This includes individuals for whom Hopkins is not your immigration sponsor (i.e. rotators, individuals on OPT from other institutions, etc.).  Check-in can be completed at any time that the OIS is open to the public Monday-Thursday from 8:30 - 4:30.

Documents Required for Check-In

  1. OIS Check-In Form
     
  2. Your Passport
     
  3. Your U.S. visa stamp (if applicable)
     
  4. Your I-94 Card (small white card that was given to you upon entry to the U.S.).  If you entered the U.S. after April 30, 2013, you will not be given a paper I-94 Card.  To retrieve your I-94 information, please visit the Customs and Border Protection website.  Enter the required information and print your I-94 document.  Bring this document with you to check in.  If you experience difficulty, please inform OIS staff when checking in and we will help you retrieve the document.
     
  5. Documents demonstrating your immigration status (for example:  I-20, DS-2019, I-797 Approval Notice, EAD Card, Green Card)

 

Newly Admitted Bloomberg School of Public Health Students

*For newly admitted Bloomberg School of Public Health students the OIS participates in the Summer (MPH) Administrative Activities Day and the Fall Administrative Activities Day and we will complete your check-in at that time.  Individuals arriving to participate in the BSPH Winter or Summer Institutes are required to come to the OIS for check-in.

 

Change of Status

Individuals who have undergone a change of status to a new immigration status (i.e. F-1 to J-1, J-1 to H-1B, etc.) are required to come in and complete the check-in process again upon receiving confirmation of the approval of the change of status application or re-entry to the U.S. in the new status.

 

I-9 Information

For individuals being paid by the School of Medicine (only SOM, not BSPH, JHH, JHHS, or SON), the OIS will also complete your I-9 Employment Eligibility Form at your check-in.  This process requires that you present specific documentation to verify your employment eligibility.  Please see the list of acceptable documentation for completing the I-9 process.

Want to Talk with an Expert?

Walk In Hours
  • Mon & Wed, 1-4pm
  • Tue & Thur, 9am-12pm

Walk in advising is for F-1 and J-1 questions that can be answered in ten minutes or less. For other questions, please call 410-955-3372 to make an appointment.

 

Summary of Visa Types, Uses & Limitations

Download the Visa Chart